Romm Diamonds Blog
November 21st, 2014
Welcome to Music Friday when we bring you spectacular songs with jewelry, gemstones or precious metals in the lyrics or title. Today’s gem of a song is “A Woman’s Worth” by the multitalented Alicia Keys.

keys1

In this soulful ballad written for her 2001 debut album, “Songs in A Minor,” Keys sings about being worthy of the kindness of others, because she’s worth it. In the opening verse, she states, “You could buy me diamonds / You could buy me pearls / Take me on a cruise around the world / Baby you know I'm worth it.”

In March of 2002, Keys revealed in a webchat for The Sun newspaper that “A Woman’s Worth” was inspired by a Loreal cosmetics commercial and its legendary advertising catch phrase, “Because I’m worth it.”

Keys was watching TV at a friend’s house during Thanksgiving when the Loreal commercial sparked an idea. “There was this one commercial that said, 'Because I'm worth it.' And you know what? I AM worth it," she exclaimed during the webchat.

And, hence, a song was born.

Once released, this song about self-worth and self-esteem met with critical acclaim. “A Woman’s Worth” won an NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Song in 2002 and was nominated for both Best R&B Video and Best Cinematography at the 2002 MTV Video Music Awards. It charted in 15 countries and peaked at #7 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 chart. Keys would go on to perform the song at the 2002 Grammy Awards ceremony.

Keys has sold more than 65 million records worldwide and was named one of the 100 Greatest Artists of All Time by VH1 in 2010. Billboard magazine named her the top R&B Songs Artist of the 2000s decade.

Check out Keys’ awesome live performance of “A Woman’s Worth.” The lyrics are below if you’d like to sing along.

"A Woman's Worth"
Written by Alicia Keys and Erika Rose. Performed by Alicia Keys

You could buy me diamonds
You could buy me pearls
Take me on a cruise around the world
Baby you know I'm worth it
Dinner lit by candles
Run my bubble bath
Make love tenderly to last and last
Baby you know I'm worth it

Wanna please wanna keep wanna treat your woman right
Not just dough but to show that you know she is worth your time
You will lose if you chose to refuse to put her first
She will and she can find a man who knows her worth

Mmm
Cause a real man, knows a real woman when he sees her
And a real woman knows a real man ain't afraid to please her
And a real woman knows a real man always comes first
And a real man just can't deny a woman’s worth

Mm Hmm Mm Hmmm
Mm Hmm Mm Hmmm
Mm Hmm Mm Hmmm
Mm

If you treat me fairly
I'll give you all my goods
Treat you like a real woman should
Baby I know you're worth it
If you never play me
Promise not to bluff
I'll hold you down when it gets rough
Cause baby I know you're worth it

She walks the mile makes you smile all the while being true
Don't take for granted the passions that she has for you
You will lose if you chose to refuse to put her first
She will and she can find a man who knows her worth

Oh
Cause a real man knows a real woman when he sees her
And a real woman knows a real man ain't afraid to please her
And a real woman knows a real man always comes first
And a real man just can't deny a woman's worth

No need to read between the lines spelled out for you (spelled out for you)
Just hear this song cause you can't go wrong when you value (better value)
A woman's (woman's)
Woman's (woman's)
WORTH!

Cause a real man knows a real woman when he sees her
And a real woman knows a real man ain't afraid to please her
And a real woman knows a real man always comes first
And a real man just can't deny a woman's worth

[Repeat until end]


Screen capture via YouTube.